Prepayment Reviews: No Ambiguity in Most States
[…] In conducting PPR, a contractor may issue additional documentation requests to a provider. But the regulation does not specify how many, a percentage, or any time frame. I find the federal regulation to be underwhelming and non-specific.

The federal regulation also allows a provider to have 45 days to submit documentation unless good cause exists for the lateness, but the contractor conducting the PPR can decide if good cause exists. Remember, the state statute for PPR states that penalties will be wielded upon failure of PPR. In Medicare, PPR will result in an initial determination under section 405.920, which states:

“After a claim is filed with the appropriate contractor in the manner and form described in subpart C of part 424 of this chapter, the contractor must:

(a) Determine if the items and services furnished are covered or otherwise reimbursable under title XVIII of the Act;

(b) Determine any amounts payable and make payment accordingly; and

(c) Notify the parties to the initial determination of the determination in accordance with § 405.921.”

Notice that the federal regulation details much less, seemingly leaving much to the discretion of the contractor. There is no penalty mentioned; instead, the contractor is given complete authority to decide how to proceed.