Interim CMS Rule Changes Key Definition for Telehealth Billing Purposes
[…] While it would have been clearer to explicitly state that the physician must be immediately available through audio/video real-time communication, that is the import of the change. The incident-to regulation has two requirements, “presence” and “immediate availability.” CMS is changing the definition of “presence,” while leaving “immediate availability” unchanged. Availability by smartphone is enough.

But the teaching physician rule is very different. Currently, the rule, found at 42 CFR § 415.172, requires that “if a resident participates in a service furnished in a teaching setting, the physician fee schedule payment is made only if the teaching physician is present during the key portion of any service or procedure for which payment is sought.” The new addition to the regulation says that if the teaching physician “is present during the key portion of the service using interactive telecommunications technology,” the presence requirement is met.