Defining the “Usual and Customary Charge” for Federally Covered Services
[…] The law firm suggested that the discount converted all of the other charges into false claims, and recommended that the organization pay the difference between what Medicare paid and the lower cash price by the handful of patients. The refund would have been incredibly large: enough to cover the salary of a star baseball player for a year or two.

But while I readily agree that having disparate prices can create a host of issues, it’s simply wrong to assert that you must charge Medicare your lowest price.

Medicare has a definition for its usual and customary charge, found at 42 CFR §405.503(b). The wording is quite unusual. The regulation defines “customary charges” as “the uniform amount which the individual physician or other person charges in the majority of cases for a specific medical procedure or service.”

Simplifying that a bit, if more than half of your patients are charged a particular amount for a service, that’s your usual and customary charge. Of course, that will not always be the case. In that case, the regulation continues: