Beware of UPICs Applying the Wrong Admission Criteria
[…] The documentation submitted does not support severity of illness or intensity of service for an inpatient admission. Therefore, the claim is denied.”

The buzzwords “severity of illness” or “intensity of service” are likely familiar to most of you. They’re commonly used in the industry. There is, however, one key place where those phrases do not appear at all: that’s in the two-midnight rule. What does the two-midnight rule say? Let’s look at 42 C.F.R. 412.3:

“Except (as specified below), an inpatient admission is generally appropriate for payments under Medicare Part A when the admitting physician expects the patient to require hospital care that crosses two midnights. The expectation of the physician should be based on such complex factors as patient history and comorbidities, the severity of signs and symptoms, current medical needs, and the risk of an adverse event. The factors that led to a particular clinical expectation must be documented in the medical record in order to be granted consideration.”

Neither the phrase “severity of illness” nor “intensity of service” appear here. While there is a reference to the severity of signs and symptoms, it is in the context of how that affects the physician’s expectation of the length of stay.